Effective Date: May 7, 2024.

1. Introduction and Overview.

Jewish Council for Public Affairs (“JCPA,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) has developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of any online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and all features, content, and other services that we own, control and make available through such online service location (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to our information collection activities outside of the Service (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection).

By using the Service, you acknowledge and agree to our Terms of Use and to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent, discontinue use of the Service.

2. Information Collection.

A. Information You Provide.

We and our Service Providers (defined below) may collect information you provide directly via the Service. For example, we collect information when you subscribe to our e-mails, access or comment on our content, fill out our contact us form, or otherwise communicate or transact with us through the Service.

The information we collect may include Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, and postal address. You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through the Service, including Personal Information, but you are solely responsible for your own Personal Information in instances where we have not requested that you submit such information to us or if you make that information visible to other users or the public, such as when you post a comment on the Service.

Our Service may link to Third Party Services (defined below) where you can make a donation to us. These Third Party Services are not controlled or operated by us, and the information collected and stored through them is not governed by this Privacy Policy. For further information on Third Party Services, please see the section entitled “Third Party Services, Features, and Devices” below.

Personal Information once “de-identified” is not subject to this Privacy Policy and we and our Service Providers may treat it as non-Personal Information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.

B. Information Collected Automatically.

When you visit our Service, certain information about your visit may be automatically logged, including, but not limited to, the server name and IP address through which you access the internet, your device identifier, the date and time you access our Service, the pages you access while at our Service, the URL you just visited, the URL you visit immediately after visiting our website, what browser and operating system you are using, and what features you click on (“Usage Information”).  To the extent that we combine Usage Information with your Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

The methods that may be used on the Service to collect Usage Information include:

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see the section entitled “Third Party Services, Features, and Devices” and “Your Choices” below.

C. Information from Other Sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including Service Providers and Third Party Services, and combine such information with information we have collected about you. For instance, we may receive information in connection with the donations you make through Third Party Services. To the extent we combine such third party sourced information with Personal Information we have collected about you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.

3. Use of Information.

We may use information about you, including your Personal Information, for any purposes consistent with our consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or as permitted by applicable law, including for such purposes as:

4. Sharing of Information.

We may use agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) to facilitate JCPA’s Service and overall operation, and to perform functions on our behalf, such as sending e-mail to you. These Service Providers may have access to your Personal Information as needed to perform their functions. These Service Providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, although we may permit them to use aggregate information which does not identify you or de-identified data for other purposes.

We can, and you authorize us to, disclose any information about you to government officials and private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with activity connected to this Service that is illegal or may expose us or you to liability.

We may also share information about you with third parties for any purposes consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or as permitted by applicable law, including as follows:

Without limiting the foregoing, in our sole discretion, we may share aggregated information which does not identify you or de-identified information about you with third parties or affiliates for any purpose.

5. Third Party Services, Features, and Devices.

Our Service may contain content from and hyperlinks to other websites, locations, platforms, and services controlled, operated, and/or owned by third parties (“Third Party Services”). For example, our Service may link to Third Party Services where you can make a donation to us. Please understand that when you click on links to these Third Party Services, you are leaving our Service and the practices of that Third Party Service are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

In addition, our Service contains features that allow you to interact with, connect to, or access our Service through certain Third Party Services and third party devices (“Third Party Features”). For example, you use a Third Party Feature when you “like” or “share” content over social media through our Service. Remember that third parties may use Tracking Technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit Personal Information from you. Also, if you use a Third Party Feature, both we and the applicable third party may have access to and use information associated with your use of the Third Party Feature. If you publicly reference our Service on a Third Party Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with JCPA in a tweet or post), we may use your reference on or in connection with our Service.

Our Service also contains Tracking Technologies operated by third parties. For example, analytics services, such as Google Analytics, may use Tracking Technologies on our Service to help us analyze your use of the Service, compile statistic reports on the Service’s activity, and provide other services relating to Service activity and internet usage.

The information collected and stored by third parties, whether through our Service, a Third Party Service, a Third Party Feature, or a third party device, remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. JCPA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Services or for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while on Third Party Services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of Third Party Services that you visit. To the extent we combine information we receive from third parties with Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see the sections entitled “Information Collected Automatically” above and “Your Choices” below.

6. Your Choices.

A. Accessing Your Information.

You may update or remove certain information that you have voluntarily submitted to us through the Service by sending an e-mail to us at jcpainfo@thejcpa.org. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. California residents have additional rights set forth in the section entitled “Your California Privacy Rights” below.

B. Tracking Technologies Generally. 

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove Tracking Technologies some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit.  Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms.  For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

C. Analytics Technologies.

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. JCPA is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

D. Communications.

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional communications (e-mails, text messages, and calls) from us at any time by (i) for e-mails, following the instructions as provided in e-mails to click on the unsubscribe link, or contacting us at jcpainfo@thejcpa.org with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the e-mail; (ii) for text messages, texting “STOP” in response to any text message you receive from us or contacting us at jcpainfo@thejcpa.org and specifying you want to opt-out of text messages; and (iii) for calls, requesting opt-out during any call you receive from us or contacting us at jcpainfo@thejcpa.org and specifying you want to opt-out of calls. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions or, for e-mails, non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or JCPA’s ongoing business relations.

7. Your California Privacy Rights.

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

JCPA does not share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for such third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with this law, please e-mail us jcpainfo@thejcpa.org or send us a letter to Jewish Council for Public Affairs, 25 Broadway, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10004. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that JCPA is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service and posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by sending an e-mail to us at jcpainfo@thejcpa.org. Requests must state that the user personally posted such content or information and detail where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view.

8. Children.

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act  (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect personal information as defined by COPPA from children under the age of thirteen (13) without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information as defined by COPPA without verifiable parental consent, we will remove such information to the extent required by COPPA. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information as defined by COPPA without verifiable parental consent, he or she should e-mail jcpainfo@thejcpa.org or send us a letter to Jewish Council for Public Affairs, 25 Broadway, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10004.

9. Data Security.

We take reasonable measures designed to safeguard your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Despite the safeguards we maintain to help protect information submitted to us via our Service, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network is 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you must do so at your own risk.

10. International Transfer.

We are based in the U.S. and the information we and our Service Providers collect is governed by U.S. law.  If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Service may be transferred to, processed, stored and used in the U.S.  Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

JCPA reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your e-mail address.

12. Contact Us.

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please e-mail us at jcpainfo@thejcpa.org or send us a letter to Jewish Council for Public Affairs, 25 Broadway, Suite 1700, New York, NY 10004.

Share
Take Action Donate

May 22, 2024

Broad Coalition of 61 National Jewish Organizations Urge Swift Congressional Action on Countering Antisemitism Act

JCPA

Ben Meyerson

May 14, 2024

JCPA Statement Marking Two Years Since the Buffalo Attack

May 9, 2024

New Partnership Will Mobilize to Counter Rising Bigotry, Defend Democracy Spearheaded by Jewish Council for Public Affairs

May 9, 2024

JCPA Launches New Action Networks to Protect Democracy and Combat Hate

May 7, 2024

Jewish Council for Public Affairs Responds to President Biden’s Remarks at the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Days of Remembrance Ceremony

April 22, 2024

The Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle: Antisemitism is a threat to all

April 10, 2024

Jewish Council for Public Affairs Applauds Introduction of Countering Antisemitism Act in Congress

March 30, 2024

JCPA at the White House

March 7, 2024

Jewish Council for Public Affairs Responds to President Biden’s State of the Union Address